CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:104 E85660

Ms. Cathryn M. Bowman
Electro-Mech Components, Inc.
1826 Floradale Avenue
South El Monte, CA 91733-3689

RE: The tariff classification of a drill stop from Mexico

Dear Ms. Bowman:

In your letter dated August 3, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The drill stop is designed to be mounted on an industrial drilling machine. The article features a coiled spring which cushions the drill’s break-through. This reduces drill bit breakage. The drill stop’s rounded smooth face eliminates marking and prevents the chuck jaws from marring the surface of the work piece. The drill stop is composed of four components: a fixed end, a floating end, a plated spring and a set screw. The stops are produced in a variety of sizes.

You stated in your letter that the drill stop is an accessory. This office agrees with your statement. The drill stop is an accessory as it does not form an integral part of the drill nor is it necessary to the operation of the drill. It can be mounted and subsequently removed from the machine. The applicable subheading for the drill stops will be 8466.30.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Parts and accessories suitable for use solely or principally with the machines of headings 8456 to 8465, including work or tool holders, self-opening dieheads, dividing heads and other special attachments for machine tools; tool holders for any type of tool for working in the hand: Dividing heads and other special attachments for machine tools: Other special attachments: Other: Other. The general rate of duty will be 8 percent ad valorem.

In your letter, you suggest 8207.90.7585. HTS, as a classification. The drill stop is not an interchangeable tool nor a part thereof, thus 8207.90.7585 does not apply.

The sample drill stop (supplied without the set screw) you submitted is not marked with the country of origin. Therefore, if imported as is, the sample submitted will not meet the country of origin marking requirements of 19 U.S.C. §1304. Marking statute, Section 304, Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (19 U.S.C. §1304), provides that, unless excepted, every article of foreign origin (or its container) imported into the U.S. shall be marked in a conspicuous place as legibly, indelibly and permanently as the nature of the article (or its container) will permit, in such a manner as to indicate to the ultimate purchaser in the U.S. the English name of the country of origin of the article. The sample will be retained by this office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert Losche at 212-637-7038.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division